Skip to main content

Limits & Plans

Understanding your usage limits and plans.

Plan Comparison​

FeatureFreeProMax
Daily tokens15,000150,000300,000
AI models111111
Max output tokens7501,0001,250
Max document input8,00012,00015,000
Custom presets3100100
Folders30100100
Research projects3100100
Sources per project3100100
Premium TTS—30,000 chars/day100,000 chars/day
Auto-highlights / day310023
PDF/DOCX✅✅✅

Chat Limits​

FeatureFreeProMax
Messages per summary510020
Max output tokens3001,2001,600
Max context tokens2,0006,0008,000

Rate Limits​

ActionFreeProMax
Summarize / hour10100300
Video / hour520150
Chat / minute51010
API calls / minute220300

How Limits Work​

5minread uses a token-based system for text and characters for TTS.

Daily Reset​

  • All limits reset every 24 hours
  • Check reset time in the extension popup

Cached Content​

  • Previously summarized pages are cached
  • Reopening cached content doesn't use tokens

Token Limits​

What Are Tokens?​

Tokens are units of text that the AI processes:

  • ~1 token = ~4 characters in English
  • ~1 page = ~500–1,000 tokens
  • Longer pages use more tokens

Daily Token Allowance​

PlanDaily Tokens
Free15,000
Pro150,000
Max300,000

Daily tokens cover all AI operations: summarization, chat, explain, and auto-highlights.

Output Token Limits​

Each summary has a maximum output size based on your plan:

PlanMax Output Tokens~Words
Free750~300
Pro1,000~400
Max1,250~500

Input Token Limits​

The amount of source content the AI can process per request:

FeatureFreeProMax
Document (page/PDF)8,00012,00015,000
Video chunk4,0004,0004,000
Video final summary6,00010,00015,000
Explain2,0003,0004,000
Chat1,2004,0006,000

Auto-highlights​

Auto-highlights run as a separate AI pass and count against your daily tokens. Daily limit per plan:

  • Free: 3 auto-highlights / day
  • Pro: 100 auto-highlights / day
  • Max: 23 auto-highlights / day

File Attachments (PDF / DOCX)​

Maximum upload size per file:

  • Free: 3 MB
  • Pro: 10 MB
  • Max: 15 MB

What Uses Tokens​

  • Summarizing new pages
  • Chat conversations
  • Explain requests
  • Auto-highlights
  • Custom instructions add minimal overhead

What Doesn't Use Tokens​

  • Opening cached summaries
  • Adjusting settings
  • Browsing history
  • Exporting summaries

TTS Limits​

PRO / MAX Feature

Premium TTS voices are available on Pro and Max plans.

TTS Types​

Standard TTS (All Plans)

  • Uses browser's built-in voices
  • Unlimited usage
  • Quality varies by browser/device

Premium TTS (Pro / Max)

  • Neural network voices
  • Natural, human-like speech
  • Uses your daily character allowance

Plan Limits​

PlanPremium TTSDaily CharactersRate Limit
FreeNo0—
ProYes30,00020/hour
MaxYes100,000200/hour
note

~1,000 characters ≈ 150 words ≈ 1 minute of speech. Pro gets ~30 minutes/day and Max gets ~100 minutes/day of premium TTS.

How Characters Are Calculated​

  • Based on text length, not playback time
  • Speed settings don't affect character usage

Audio Export (MP3)​

Exporting summaries as MP3 uses your premium TTS allowance. Once exported, you can listen to the file unlimited times offline.

AI Models​

Available models depend on your plan. Change the active model in Settings → AI Model.

ModelMultiplierFREEPROMAX
Mistral Nemo (default)1x✅✅✅
Meta Llama 3.11x✅✅✅
Ministral1x✅✅✅
OpenAI o4-mini2x1/day100/day100/day
Google Gemini 2.02x1/day100/day100/day
Qwen 2.52x1/day100/day100/day
Qwen 32x1/day100/day100/day
OpenAI GPT-52x1/day100/day100/day
Meta Llama 3.33x1/day100/day100/day
Google Gemini 2.52x1/day100/day100/day
DeepSeek R1 Distill2x1/day100/day100/day

All 11 models are available on every plan. The difference is the token multiplier and a daily cap on expensive models for Free users.

Standard models — 1x multiplier (unlimited on all plans)

  • Mistral Nemo (default), Meta Llama 3.1, Ministral
  • Fast, efficient, good quality for everyday content

Expensive models — 2–3x multiplier

  • o4-mini, Gemini 2.0, Qwen 2.5, Qwen 3, GPT-5, Llama 3.3, Gemini 2.5, DeepSeek R1
  • Higher quality, deeper reasoning — but cost 2–3× more tokens per request
  • Free: limited to 1 use/day per expensive model
  • Pro / Max: 100 uses/day (effectively unlimited)

Checking Your Usage​

The extension popup shows your current usage:

  • Token percentage used
  • TTS characters remaining (Pro/Max)
  • Time until daily reset

View detailed usage in your profile or dashboard on the web app.

When Limits Are Reached​

When you reach a limit:

  1. A notification appears
  2. Shows time until reset
  3. Option to upgrade plan

Optimization Tips​

Tokens​

  • Use Short summary length to consume fewer tokens
  • Reopen cached summaries — they're free
  • Standard preset is well-balanced
  • Avoid Max-tier models on Pro if token efficiency matters (3x multiplier)

TTS​

  • Standard TTS is unlimited — use it freely on any plan
  • Export summaries as MP3 for offline replay without using more characters
  • Use shorter summary lengths to reduce character consumption

Upgrading​

To get more limits:

  1. Click Upgrade in the limit notification
  2. Or go to your Profile → Plans
  3. Choose Pro or Max plan